Theatre & Performance

Please note: I am currently floating between post-doc and Covid realities, dreaming up ideas and responses that connect my multilingual performance research and practice. More anon!

Rehearsals for The Wardrobe Project, by Sonja Linden and the ensemble, May 2016

London

Programme Director Visible Theatre Ensemble, London 2014 – 2018, productions and roles including:

  • Support, research and development stage Five Characters in Search of a Good Night’s Sleep by Mike Alfreds, Sonja Linden and the ensemble, directed by Mike Alfreds, a play exploring sleeplessness in older age, Southwark Playhouse, forthcoming 2021
  • Reception Dramaturg, post-show engagement programme Roundelay by Sonja Linden, directed by Anna Ledwich, a play exploring love and sex in older age, Southwark Playhouse, London, February – March 2017, listen to podcasts, watch trailer
  • Dramaturg and Facilitator The Wardrobe Project by Sonja Linden and the ensemble, directed by Rachel Grunwald in its first inception and Sue Lefton in its second, documentary theatre-making with older female actors exploring how fashion and style mediates their identity over time, Graeae Studios, London, April – May 2016 and performances in 2017, more on my blog
  • Dramaturg GRAVITAS, workshops specifically tailored to strengthen the skills of older actors by Max Stafford-Clark, Mike Alfreds, Philip Hedley, and Vladimir Mirodan, Graeae Studios, London, August – October 2015, more
  • Associate Producer Who Do We Think We Are? by Sonja Linden and the ensemble, directed by Sue Lefton, a play covering 100 years of history with 10 actors, Southwark Playhouse, London, October – November 2014, more, watch trailer

Facilitator Housed by David Watson, directed by Alexander Ferris, Old Vic New Voices, a play responding to the London housing crisis, Old Vic, London, 2014, more on my blog

Facilitator, Writer and Director The War Party by the ensemble, an immersive promenade production in response to the Bishops of London archive, created by an intergenerational group of actors for Museums at Night, Fulham Palace, London, 2014

Facilitator Creative Writing and Writing for the Stage, a 3-month series of workshops for refugees exploring new approaches to articulating ourselves in English through performed autobiographies for World Refugee Week, Evelyn Oldfield Unit, London, 2014, more

Berlin

Communications and Outreach Director FilmFestivalLife, developing resources for filmmakers navigating their international film festival journeys, Berlin 2012 – 2013, productions and roles including:

  • Producer Screeners: Berlinale Party & Open Screen for emerging filmmakers, Berlin, 2013, more

Volunteer Manager Month of Performance Art, Berlin, 2012

Dramaturg Dance theatre exploring themes of relationships and entropy with Henrik Kaalund and Topi Barbara Berti, Berlin, 2012

Dramaturg Studios ID: Interdisciplinary art series, Berlin, 2011 – 2013, more

Lyricist and Band Manager Blue and The Painted Valley, Polish blues band, Berlin, 2011 – 2012

Perth

Festival Programme Director bamBOO Main Stage Festival 2007-2009, bamBOO Main Stage Festival 2009 – 2010, Perth, Australia, more – 1 2 3 4, productions that I incepted, delivered and dramaturged including:

  • Eat My Monologue, Contemporary Australian theatre series bringing together monologues from cutting-edge new Australian plays with a revived concept of ‘dinner theatre’, directed by Matthew Lutton, Ben Young, Mark Storen, Marcelle Schmitz, Adam Mitchell, George Shevtsov, Marisa Garreffa and Michael McCall, including plays by Andrew Bovell, Tom Holloway, Jenny Kemp, Christopher Johnson, Tony McNamara, Alan Becher, Damian Miller, Justin Fleming, Robert Hewitt, Alexandra Collier, Joanna Murray-Smith, Ross Mueller, Reg Cribb and Mary Rachel-Brown, So Frenchy Productions, bamBOO, Perth, 2008, 2009, 2010, more – 1 2 3
  • Projector: Short Film Festival, in collaboration with the Film and Television Institute of Western Australia, 2009 – 2010
  • 20 years: event celebrating Berlin’s artistic progress since the fall of the wall, featuring Voltaire Twins and DJ Craig Hollywood, Perth, 2010
  • Mace Francis Orchestra Summer Series, interdisciplinary jazz music, dance and circus events, Perth, 2008 – 2009
  • Jamie Oehlers Jazz Café, weekly jazz nights, Perth, 2008 – 2009
  • One Sugar to Go, Arts Exhibition and Festival, Perth, 2010
  • Claire Bowditch and the Feeding Set Summer International Tour, Perth, 2010
  • Dr Sketchy’s Anti Art school, Sugar Blue Burlesque, Perth, 2009 – 2010
  • Channel 9 Programme Launch, Perth, 2010
  • Ausdance Awards, Perth, 2009
  • Pride Festival Opening, Perth, 2009
  • Lior Summer International Tour, Perth, 2009
  • Gigs bringing together classical and jazz musicians including Mel Robinson, Tristan Parr, Christopher de Groot, Daniel Susnjar, Troy Roberts, Kathy Corecig, Mace Francis, Libby Hammer, Natalie Gillespie, Perth, 2007 – 2010
  • Gigs inviting bands including Grace Barbe, Boom Bap Pow, Mo Wilson and the drivers, Day of the Dead, Randa and the Soul Kingdom, Funkalleros, The Hounds, Sneaky Weasel Gang, Special Brew, Assembly Line, Charlie Bucket, Jo 19, Roly Skender, Brash n Sassy, Perth, 2007 – 2010

Founder and Artistic Director So Frenchy productions 2007-2010, productions including:

  • Presence by Patrick van der Werf, directed by Bruce Denny, a play about young people’s struggles to overcome their fears in a daunting world, supported by Schvendes playing their live composition, mini-tour, Fly By Night Musicians Club and Subiaco Arts Centre, 2008, more
  • Art.tension Seekers: Platform by Patricia Cornelius, a play unveiling the encounters of young Australians on a train platform, supported by live sets by Abbe May, Andrew Winton and Schvendes, Fly By Night Musicians Club, Fremantle, 2007, more

Early festival volunteering and freelance work:

  • Front of House Perth International Arts Festival, 2008
  • Front of House Perth Writers Festival, 2008
  • Volunteer Manager Artrage Silver arts festival and Alphabet City, Perth, 2008
  • Front of House Unima Puppetry Festival, Perth, 2007
  • Volunteer Manager Propel Arts, youth arts support programmes and grants, Perth, 2006
  • Front of House West Australian Symphony Orchestra, 2006 – 2007
  • Presenter Access 31 TV: The Green Room, Television about Community Theatre, 2006